Cart
{[{jc.cart.data.item_count}]} product products
There are no products in your cart!
{[{ item.product_title }]}
{[{ item.variant_title }]}
{[{ item.price }]}
{[{ item.original_price }]}
Subtotal
{[{ jc.cart.data.total_price }]}
{[{jc.cart.data.total_discount}]}
Free shipping nationwide!
Cart
{[{jc.cart.data.item_count}]} product products
There are no products in your cart!
{[{ item.product_title }]}
{[{ item.variant_title }]}
{[{ item.price }]}
{[{ item.original_price }]}
Subtotal
{[{ jc.cart.data.total_price }]}
{[{jc.cart.data.total_discount}]}

Privacy Policy

Collecting, holding and use of your personal information

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. When you provide us with personal information in relation to a purchase you will be consenting to our collection of that personal information and its use in relation to the purchase (including use to complete a transaction, verify your credit card or payment, place an order, arrange delivery or return a purchase).

When you browse our store we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

We may also collect your personal information in other ways such as filling out our feedback form, registering your product with us, submitting an after purchase enquiry or survey response, entering any of our competitions or promotions or emailing or calling our customer services.

If we ask for your personal information for another reason, such as marketing (e.g emails about our store, new products and other updates), we will either ask you directly for your express consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

We may use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and if we are required to do so by law.


Shopify

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is also stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall. Please see the Shopify Privacy policy https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. Once it is complete your purchase transaction information is deleted by Shopify.

Shopify direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.


Third-Party Services

In general the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However certain third-party service providers (including Shopify), such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. We recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

Some providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.


Links

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements as soon as you arrive at their site.


 Security

To protect your personal information we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.


 Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service

Here is a list of cookies that we use so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies in your personal computer settings.

_session_id, unique token, sessional, allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).

_shopify_visit, no data held, persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits

_shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.

cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, stores information about the contents of your cart.

_secure_session_id, unique token, sessional

storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite if the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

We also use cookies from third-party partners such as Google and Facebook for marketing purposes. These cookies allow us to display Growbright marketing material to you on other sites you visit across the internet. Growbright may also share information about your behaviour on the Site with third parties (including operators of third party websites and/or social networking sites) in order to show you targeted advertisements and other content that has been customized for you.

Google Analytics, Adwords and Remarketing

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). In addition, our website uses Google AdWords conversion tracking and Google remarketing and Google Signals, which are also services by Google.

Google Analytics uses cookies and similar technologies to analyse and improve our website based on your usage behaviour. Google AdWords conversion tracking and Google remarketing also use cookies and similar technologies in order to measure the performance of advertisements placed (so-called AdWords campaigns) and to show you individualised advertising messages on websites that collaborate with Google. Google Signals compiles for us multi-platform data reports on Google users that have enabled personalised advertising in their Google accounts.

The data collected in this context may be transferred by Google to a server in the United States and stored there. For the event that personal data is transferred to the United States, Google has agreed to the conditions of the EU-US Privacy Shield.

Google will truncate your IP address before analysis of the usage statistics, which means that conclusions cannot be drawn as to your identity. For this purpose, the code “anonymizeIP” has been added to Google Analytics on our website to guarantee collection of anonymised IP addresses.

On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing the website operator with other services relating to website and Internet use.

The Google AdWords conversion tracking cookies ordinarily remain enabled on your computer for around 30 days. If you visit our website during this period, both Google and we will be informed that you saw the displayed advertisement.

In case that you use a Google account, Google can, depending on the settings stored in your Google account, associate your Internet and browser cache with your Google account and use information from your Google account to personalise advertisements. You must sign out of your Google account before visiting our website if you do not want this association with your Google account.

If you have enabled personalised advertising in your Google account, Google will be able to prepare data models and reports on website habits, which show for instance on which device you first clicked on an advertisement and on which device any eventual purchase took place. These data models and reports are based on random samples and are pseudonymised to ensure anonymity, which means that we are unable to draw any conclusions as to the identities of the individual Google users

As described earlier, you can adjust your browser settings to reject cookies, or you can prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookies in regard to your use of the website (including your IP address) and its processing by Google, by downloading and installing the browser add-on provided by Google. Doing so will prevent the collection of data by Google Analytics on this website, effective for the future (the opt-out will only work for the current browser, and only for this domain). You must click on the link once more if you delete cookies in your browser.

For more information in this regard, refer to the Google Privacy Policy.

Facebook Pixel

In addition, our website uses remarketing tabs for marketing purposes (also the “Facebook Pixel”) by Facebook Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA (“Facebook”). This tag establishes a connection between your browser and a Facebook server when you visit our website. Facebook therefore receives information that you have accessed our website with your IP address.

For the event that personal data is transferred to the United States, Facebook has agreed to the conditions of the EU-US Privacy Shield Facebook uses this information to send a statistical and anonymous data about the general use of our website, as well as on the efficiency of our Facebook advertising (“Facebook Ads”).

If you are a member of Facebook and have made the appropriate privacy settings on your Facebook account, Facebook will also be able to associate the information stored with us about your visit with your personal account, which it can use for the targeted display of Facebook Ads.

You can access and change the Privacy Settings for your Facebook profile at any time.

For more information, visit the Facebook Privacy Policy .

 

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this Policy we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.


How do I withdraw my consent or correct my personal information?

You may withdraw your consent for us to contact you and/or to collect or use your information, at any time by contacting us at hello@growbright.co

or mailing us at Grow Adventures Limited, Private Bag 93315, Otahuhu, Auckland 1640, New Zealand.

You also have the right to request access to your personal information and to request its correction. If you wish to do either of these, please contact our Privacy Officer on hello@growbright.co.

You can also complain if you think we have breached the Privacy Principles in which case please contact our Privacy Officer by submitting a written complaint. We will endeavour to respond to your complaint within a reasonable time (usually within 30 days). If you are not satisfied with our response you may then take your complaint to 

the Office of the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner.

. ? or